ELASTO-PLASTIC BUCKLING AND POST-BUCKLING ANALYSIS OF STIFF-ENNED CYLINDRICAL STEEL BRIDGE PIERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IURA Masashi  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY TITLE OF POSITION PROFESSOR, 理工学部・建設工学科, 教授 (50138955)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCylindrical Steel Piers / Elasto-plastic Buckling / Ultimate Strength / Ductility / Cylindrical Shell / 補剛鋼製橋脚
Research Abstract
The main concern of the present research is to develop the high ductility steel piers and also to study the post buckling behavior of the piers. Tests of cylindrical steel piers have been performed to study the effects of filled concrete and load history on the ultimate strength and the ductility of steel piers. The concrete-filled steel piers show good performance in the strength and the ductility. New parameters have been proposed to predict the ultimate strength of the concrete-filled steel piers. Theses parameters are available for predicting the position of local buckling. The load history has a great effect on the ductility of the piers. However, the effects of load history on the ultimate strength can be neglected. The post-buckling behavior is also influenced by the load history. These mechanical behavior is recovered by using the proposed one dimensional model which might be used for seismic design analysis.