Study on the Advantages of Laminated Plates Composed of Different Materials in Terms of Buckling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YODA Teruhiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70112993)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSandwich Material / Laminated Structures / Buckling / Shock Absorber. / 落橋防止連結板 / 積層板
Research Abstract
In this study, the potential of laminated plates (sandwich plates) for use in the field of construction is described in terms of buckling. Laminated plates, which play an increasingly important role as compression members, have been accepted because of their high specific rigidities as well as high specific strengths. By utilizing the laminated plates, it is possible to reduce the weight of structures. On the contrary, buckling problems are of major concern in the lightweight laminated plates. As a result, honeycomb structures and cylindrical shell structures are adopted in the design offices.
Economical efficiency will improve if we introduce pertinent materials as core materials inside the laminated plates such as sandwich plates. Therefore, attention is mainly focused on the buckling strength of sandwich plates under compression in this study. The present study reveals that the sandwich plates with pertinent core materials enable us to realize the lightweight and cost reduction of structures.