Aerodynamic Active Control of Wind Induced Vibration of a Long Span Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Civil Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90066712)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuspension bridge / flutter / active / control / flap / アクティブコントロール
Research Abstract
In the design of super long span suspension bridge, flutter vibration due to wind is very important problem. For suppressing it or increasing the onset velocity an active control technology is investigated. The employed method is that flaps attached at the both ends of stiffening girder are driven in time to the motion of the girder in the manner that the flaps produce the aerodynamic suppressing force. It was found that flutter of a suspension bridge could be suppressed by the feedback control by heaving and pitching motions of flutter.
Flutter control of a suspension bridge have a span of 3000 m was discussed. The width of flaps is a quarter of the deck width. Flutter speed without control was 39-m/s. Flap motion with suitable phase and amplitude could suppress the flutter. Reliability of the control system was discussed. Dividing the system spanwisely into small systems attributes a failsafe system ; flaps, driving system and wind power generator compose each of them.