Evaluation methods for dynamic deformation-strength-crushability properties of volcanic granular soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1998-1999)
Muroran Institute of Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00091504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Shima  Muroran Insti. Of Tech. Faculty of Eng., Inst., 工学部, 助手 (90258707)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGranular Materials / Volcanic coarse-grained soil / Model Experiment / Particle Breakage / In-Situ Test / Liquefaction / Earthquake / Dama e of Ground / 変形-強度特性
Research Abstract
A series of laboratory tests on the undisturbed and disturbed samples taken from volcanic coarse-grained grounds were carried out to obtain the mechanical properties such as cyclic undrained triaxial strength, pseudo elastic shear modulus, dampimg ratio and shear-induced particle crushing In addition to these laboratory tests, site investigations were also conducted at the naturally deposited volcanic grounds, using SPT, CPT, Dilatometer test, Seismic Cone Test and PS logging. The following conclusions were obtained; (1) Amount of particle breakage induced by consolidation and shearing in arbitrary stress paths can be estimated easily by effective stress ratio and effective mean principal stress. (2) Variation in cyclic deformation-strength behaviors due to stress history was observed more clearly in the volcanic soils with which particle breakage has been significantly induced. (3) Effects of particle breakage, cementation and sedimentary environment on the correlation between the sounding data and deformation-strength parameters evaluated from laboratory tests are revealed.