Microscopic study on crushability and compressibility of residual soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Professor (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40179669)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparticle crushing / residual soils / Geotechnical Engineering / 風化 / 破砕性 / マサ土 / せん断 / 圧縮性 / 徴視的挙動 / 粒子 / 微視的挙動
Research Abstract
We consider that phenomena of particle crushing should be regarded as progressive and time dependent behaviour. The outcomes of the research maybe summarized in the following four points.
(1) Evidences of time dependent behavior related to particle crushing have been gathered from a comprehensive literature survey and categorically summarized. It has become clear that time dependent behavior can be observed with particle crushing, without dissipation of pore water pressure
(2) Crushing characteristics of single particle were studied by conducting a series of crushing tests on quarts particles obtained from weathered granite at Hiroshima prefecture. It was found from the tests that crushing strength depends on particle size and the probability of occurrence of the number of fracture exponentially decreases.
(3) One dimensional compression tests were carried out on the specimens formed by a stack of crushable cylindrical materials, from which observed failure mechanisms were classified. It was found that the accumulated number of crushed cylinders reached at 30% when the compression curve exhibits yielding and the two distinct mechanisms were split failure and compression failure a the contact points.
(4) Long-term Two dimensional bearing tests of rigid footing were conducted for the model ground consisting of crushable cylinders. It was confirmed that the time-dependent behavior was observed and the formation of slip line was strongly associated with the rotation of the cylinders.