| Project/Area Number |
09650543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUFUKU Noriyuki Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166523)
KITAMURA Ryosuke Kagoshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
IGARASHI Shinichi Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168100)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Friction / Cruashability / Pile / Soft rock / Shirasu sand / Diatomaceous mudstone / Direct shear test / 摩擦係数 / 破砕性土 / 鋼材 / 表面粗度 |
| Research Abstract |
Direct shear tests between soils and steel materials were conducted in this research to investigate influential factors on coefficient of friction. Diatomaceous mudstone known as a soft rock, and Shirasu sand that is a typical crushable soil were used as soil specimen. Steel plates having different surface roughness, Rmax, of 10, 30, 40gm, were prepared as pile materials. Other experimental parameters were normal pressure, cm, shear displacement rates of 2mm/mm and 20mm/mm, and number of repeated loading. Principal findings from this research are as follows : 1)The shear strength at the pile-soil interface is dominated by Mohr-Coulomb criterion where shear strength is proportional to effective normal stress siguma_n. 2)Coefficient of friction m is increased with number of repeated loading toward internal coefficient of friction of soil. 3)This phenomenon is associated with crush of soil particles. It is presumed that finer soil particles produced by particle crush bury ditches on the pile surface so that pile-soil slip mode changes to soil-soil slip mode as crush of soil partilces is progressed.