Evaluation and control of the geo-environmental impact due to environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMON Masashi  Kyoto University, DPRI,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40026331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Takeshi  Kyoto University, DPRI,Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60233764)
三村 衛  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00166109)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgeo-environment / environmental impact assessment / acid / alkali / heavy metal / wastes / stabilization / waste landfill / 環境地盤工学 / 汚染物質 / 酸性雨 / ベントナイト
Research Abstract
Geo-environmental impact due to several chemicals was studied to minimize the soil and groundwater contamination. The main results from this study can be summarized as follows : (1) Effect of acid rain on the physico-chemical and engineering properties of stabilized and unstabilized soils was evaluated. The equations to predict the neutralization of stabilized soil, which significantly affects the engineering properties, was proposed. (2) Environmental impact due to alkali from the stabilized soil was experimentally and analytically evaluated. The method to minimize the impact of alkali on groundwater was proposed. (3) Batch and column leaching tests were conducted on the specimens of stabilized MSW fly ash and sewage incinerated ash from the view of geo- environmental impact. Environmental impact of leaching heavy metals leaking from landfill sites was analyzed. (4) The performance of landfill bottom liners (geomembrane liner, clay liner, and composite liner) was reviewed and its evaluation method was proposed. "LANDFILL" concept, to create the new environment by reclaiming a huge amount of waste materials and excavated surplus soils, was proposed.