A study on measuring technique of hydraulic properties in consideration of deformation in low permeable ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Makoto  Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (60112140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLow permeable soil / Bentonite / Frequency Domain Reflectometry / Dielectric constant / Saturated hydraulic properties / Unsaturated hydraulic properties / Void ratio / Hysteresis / ベントナイト / FDR / FDR計測法 / 飽和・不飽和浸透解
Research Abstract
In this research, we treated with the deformation and hysterics of soil moisture retention characteristic curve in low permeable ground. To determine this deformation and hysteresis of the cohesive soil in laboratory test, it is sometimes very difficult and it takes long time. From this research, the following results may be written.
1) It is clearly that the effective of variation of void ratio for saturated hydraulic conductivity by conducted pressure permeable method.
2) We proposed a new determination method of this characteristic curve by used vertical infiltration method and pressure plate outflow-inflow pressure plate method.
3) FDR (Frequency Domain Reflectometry) as one of the dielectric method can be applied to measure the water content n low permeable soil as consisted of bentonite/sand mixtured soil.