Study on unified evaluation for in-situ dynamic strength of clays during earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yukio  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90274183)
MURATA Hidekazu  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80044618)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmarine clay / aging effect / cyclic shear strength / overconsolidated / rate effect / undisturbed sample / earthquake / cyclic triaxial test / 動的強度 / 塑性指数 / 疑似過圧密 / 初期せん断応力 / 周波数 / 繰越し三軸試験 / 載荷周波数 / 過圧蜜
Research Abstract
For the purpose of this research programme, undisturbed clay samples were taken from alluvial deposits at seven different urban coastal locations in Japan. At several of the Locations samples were taken from many different depths in order to sample different sedimentary environments. The samples were then testes in both undisturbed and remoulded states. A testing programme was devised to separately examine the influence of plasticity index, aging factors, rate effect and overconsolidation ratio on the undrained cyclic stength of the clays. The cyclic data for the normally consolidated samples was used empirically to define the cyclic strength of the clays as an intrinsic function of the plasticity index IィイD2pィエD2. This was then modified taking into account the vertical yield stress ratio σィイD2vyィエD2'/σィイD2voィエD2', degree of aging and geological OCR. The cyclic strength of anisotropically consolidated clays at low initial drained shear stress ratios increased with decreasing plasticity. This reversed as the drained shear stress ratio increased. It was possible to define a simple function for the cyclic strength normalised by the isotropic cyclic strength RィイD2ISOィエD2 against the initial drained shear stress ratio. This function was shown to be dependent on plasticity index IィイD2pィエD2 but stress history.