Project/Area Number |
09650556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUE Masaharu TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 海洋学部, 教授 (40119699)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | IN-SITU TESTING / CONE PENETRATION / RESISTIVITY / CONTAMINATION / ELECTROLYTES / LIGHT OIL / SOIL CLASSIFICATION / 地盤汚染 / 電導コーン / 油汚染 / 原位置調査 / コーン / サウンディング / 電動コーン / 地盤層序 |
Research Abstract |
In order to detect and monitor contaminated zone in soil ground, a resistivity-cone penetration technique was developed. The cone has 4 electrodes and can measure electrical potential of soils during it's penetration. To calculate resistivity from electrical potential, the relation was formulated. The laboratory and field experiments showed that the resistivity of soils reflects the type of soils, the concentration of electrolytes, the existence of oil in soils and structure of soils, because it is a function of electrical conductivity of the constituents, Under some assumptions, the resistivity-cone developed in this study can be used to; a) know soil type, b) detect contaminated zone with electrolytes or hydrocarbons, and c) monitor effects of remediation works,