METHODS TO PREDICT THE TIME OF CREEP FAILURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionToyota College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tomoyuki  Civil Engineering, Toyota College of Technology Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90006685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  Civil Engineering, Toyota College of Technology Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (50193496)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRocks / Creep Failure / Long Term Strength / prediction / クリープ / 三軸クリープ試験 / 岩石の力学特性 / 岩石のクリープ特性 / 一軸クリープ試験
Research Abstract
The creep characteristic of soft rocks should be evaluated by considering the creep failure. If the creep failure is not likely to occur, creep characteristics can be expressed in terms of creep coefficients and delay time constants. we presented the some ways of estimating creep failure time. At the acceleration creep step, we applied a technique of Saito. Then, it considered about the relation between the prediction time and the prediction precision. At the secondary creep step, we examined about the effectiveness of the way of prediction based on the relation between the minimum strain rate and the creep failure time. Lastly, we examined about the possibility of prediction at the step in the early stages. In this paper, we consider the way of the precision which used these techniques of estimating creep failure time.