DEVELOPMENT OF LARGE SCALED HYDROLOGICAL MODEL INCORPORATING THE TURBULENT ENRGY BALANCE IN THE SURFACE BOUNDARY LAYER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Norio  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Jun  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40293261)
陸 旻皎  地球フロンティア研究システム, 研究員 (80240406)
LU Minjiao  Frontier Research System for Global Change, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssurface boundary layer / turbulent transport / distributed hydrological model / heat transport / snowmelt analysis / snowfall / snow covered area / temperature llapse rate / remote sensing / 境界層 / 分布型水文モデル / 水・熱フラックス / GIS
Research Abstract
The distributed hydrological model, with an operational version becoming available, bears a possibility of offering a very high-aceuracy high-resolution model with the combined use of the satellite remote sensing data or radar data. The problem in the development of a high-grade runoff model is the lack of knowledge of the turbulent transport in the surface boundary layer and its role on the hydrological processes. This study attempts to conduct a preliminary study on incorporating the mechanics of the surface boundary layer into the distributed hydrological model and developmental study of the distributed model to the snowfall-to-snowmelt season.
At the first stage of this study the field observation of the turbulent fluctuation of the wind and temperature is carried out with the turbulent meters mounted on the craned vehicle. The result shows the turbulent characteristics of the wind and temperature and turbulent transport of momentum and heat is obtained.
As for the developmental stud … More y of the distributed hydrological model, the application to the snowfall-to snowmelt season is attempted, as the surface boundary layer mechanics is crucial in this season. In attempting to include the snowfall and snowmelt phenomena, the snowfall amount is estimated from the precipitation data assuming the catch ratio of the rain gage and the altitudinal dependence of the snowfall. Snowmelt amount is calculated by the heat flux method.
The model is first applied to the Uono River basin where the satellite remote sensing data is available. From the satellite data the snow covered area in the basin is extracted and this data offer the possibility of reproducing the snow covered area with the runoff model. For the second application the Upper Tone River basin is chosen, ln this case, temperature distribution in the basin, which is inputted to the snowmelt calculation, evaporation calculation as well as the parameter to decide snowfall, is decided from the data-obtained lapse rate. The calculation result shows agreement with the runoff discharge at not only the basin outlet but also gauged points within the basin. Temperature lapse rate thus is shown to be an important parameter which is essentially the meteorological parameter that has to be determined through the analysis of the surface boundary layer. Less