Long Term Variations of Water Tempereture distributions in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10165558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Nobuhisa  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50273462)
OOKUBO Kenji  Okayama Univ., Env. Design, Associate Prof., 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50135612)
MURAMOTO Yoshio  Osaka College of Tech., Civil Eng., Prof., 建設土木学科, 教授 (50027223)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLake Hydrodynamics / Stratification / Numerical Simulation / Hydraulic Engineering / 3次元流動解析 / 水理学
Research Abstract
Water temperature in a lake is one of the most important indices to consider the lake environments. This research was carried out to develop a numerical model for the long term prediction of water temperature structure in Lake Biwa.
One dimensional models with 0-equation model and 2-equation k-ε model were firstly tested to simulate the vertical water temperature for one-year, using the monthly averaged meteorological data. It was shown that the calculated results by 0-equation model is in good agreement with the observed results generally, though it is needed to use the k-ε model to predict the strongly stratified temperature distribution.
In the one dimensional model, when a temperature at a depth is less then the averaged temperature over the depth, the temperatures over the depth are replaced to the averaged one to simulate natural convection due to the hydrodynamic instability. The natural convection occurring in a stratified lake was investigated by using 3-D numerical model with N-S equation. It was shown that, the downward flows caused by heat radiation at a water surface induce the mixing at the density interface, and lower the position of interface with the increase, of time.