A Study on the Conditions of Ice Arch Formation at Bridge Piers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Kunio  Akita National College of Technology, Natural Science, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (50001227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Shizuo  Akita National College of Technology, Natural Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (90042324)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBridge pier / Ice floes / Ice jam / Arch formation / 氷盤移動制御 / アイスジャム / アーチ形成
Research Abstract
Bridge piers constructed over the sea or over rivers are subjected to various influences caused by the movement of ice floes. The formation of ice jams in particular poses a significant problem to such structures. As a result of the development of an ice jam, a river's water line will rise over its embankment due to thawing snow and will flood eventually. An ice jam might also work on the bridge pier as an ice force as well as a thrust-up force against the upper part of the bridge. In addition, since an ice jam narrows the area of the river and accelerates the current velocity, the bridge pier will be scoured locally at the foundation. The arch formation of ice floes at the bridge foundation is included as one of the factors which lead to the formation of an ice jam.
It is important to study conditions of arch formation by ice floes for the purpose of preventing the formation of ice jams as well as controlling ice floe movement by arch formation.
The results of model experiments concerning the conditions of arch formation by an ice floe in movement at the bridge pier are reported in this research. We also conducted an experiment on the shape effect of ice floes and bridge piers while verifying effects depending on the difference in scales used in the experiments.