A STUDY ON NON-WORK DAYS TRANSPORTATION PLANNING IN HISTORICAL CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  YAMANASHI UNIV.ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUAN Hongzhi  YAMANASHI UNIV.ENGINEERING,PESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (60293437)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHistorical City / Transportation Planning / Travel Behavior Analysis / Trip Chain / 休日交通計画 / 都市型観光交通 / トリップチェイン分析
Research Abstract
This paper aims to represent a survey technique and analysis of activity and travel behaviors by tourists to Kyoto. This city is one of the most famous sightseeing cities in Japan, while the problem of traffic congestion has become increasingly serious. It is necessary to develop a transport survey technique to accurately estimate travel demand in the future. In this paper, a new activity-based tourist's interviewed survey method is proposed. An empirical analysis is also carried out to identify the basic properties of Kyoto sightseeing trip chains.
This paper focuses on a trip chain analysis, while it is useful to identify time-use characteristics in Kyoto sightseeing excursions. Typical excursion patterns are analyzed based on the number of sightseeing spots where tourists to Kyoto visit in one trip chain. A causal relationship between those excursion patterns and time-use characteristics is presented through the LISREL model. Then, the basic characteristics of time use and time duration that tourists spend at stop are empirically analyzed.