Analysis of social and economic structure and resident life activity for policy of living urban center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Motohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, .Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90229013)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsliving urban center, / life activity / social structure, / economic structure / 生活行動 / 交通行動 / 社会構造
Research Abstract
Rescently, there has been a lot of needs to develop models for analyzing social and economic structure and resident life activity for policy of living urban center.
In this study we analyzed relationship of policy of living urban center and saving energy or environmental effect by using a person trip survey result. It was cleared that urban center resident have shorter trip length than other area resident. Especially, urban center resident contributed the decreasing amount of automobile exhaust and the saving energy because of their short trip length in use of their cars. They could also get a lot of their free time and increase their free activity.
We also analyzed several conditions influencing selection of residential area through the AHP method which can analyze some factors in hierarchical structure.