Analyses on Dynamic Travel Behavior under Travel Time Uncertainty and Measurement of the Effects of Travel Time Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROBATA Yasuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Architecture & Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023347)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsuncertainty / dyamic information / travel behavior / route choice / departure time / parking choice / travel time perception / disaggregate model / 出発時刻 / 情報提供 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the car driver's behavior under travel time uncertainty and to measure the effect of the travel time information on driver behavior. In this study, based on the results of previous research, we formulate the travel behavior of car user under uncertainty. Secondly, using the travel surveys on route choice and parking choice, we analyze the dynamic travel behavior and try to measure the effect of dynamic travel information on behavior. Finally, we try to build a simulation model for measuring the overall effects of dynamic information system.
The results of the study are as follows :
(1)The previous studies concerning the travel behavior under uncertainty are reviewed and research issues in this area are summarized.
(2)Based on the random utility theory, the processes of route choice and parking choice under travel time uncertainty are formulated as two step models.
(3)Using the data of travel surveys in Toyohashi, the effects of factors on the travel time choice were analyzed. It was found that the safety margin which influences on the departure-time of travel reflects the magnitude of the loss of the schedule delay. It was also found that not only the factors which have been considered important in route choice but also other factors such as link characteristics of route affect the route choice behavior.
(4)Using the data of parking choice survey at the CBD of Toyohashi, the effects of factors on parking choice were analyzed. It was found that the dynamic provision of parking information affects the parking choice behavior both before the start of travel and en route.
(5)Framework of a simulation model was constructed in this study, but applications of the simulation model can not be implemented due to the limit of research period.