Research on Analytical Problems of Satellite CCD Area Sensor Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (1999)
Kyoto University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Susumu (1999)  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50108122)
岡本 厚 (1997-1998)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (00263103)
服部 進  福山大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50108122)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssatellite imagery / orientation methods / ortho-images / CCD sensor / affine projection / digital photogrammetric system / SPOT / Matching / CCDエリアセンサー画像 / 高解像度人工衛星画像 / アッフィン変換 / フリーネット解析 / ステレオマッチング / シミュレーテッドアニーリング / シミュレーティッドアニーリング
Research Abstract
Since the head of the research project, Prof. Dr. Okamoto in Kyoto University passed away in February of 1999, Dr. Hattori succeeded his position and research works in 1999, the final year. Until up then, affine projection-based orientation is far stable and precise than the methods based on conventional central projection due to extremely narrow field view angles of satellite CCD area sensors. The followings are primary results obtained in 1999.
1. Area CCD sensors for satellites are not yet fully developed actually. Instead wide range of simulations and experiments were employed to verify the measurement accuracy using zoom-lens CCD cameras which have the same properties as area sensors. This method can be applied to monitoring of rock falls or measurement of tunnel convergence. Especially free-network solutions were proved effective to increase the precision as well as accuracy.
2. In the fall of 1999 a high resolution imaging satellite IKONOS was launched, which opened the way to rea … More lization of high precision map production from satellites. The authors focused the theoretical achievements onto the orientation and plotting of satellite imagery and then established the consistent procedures based on the affine projection method. Though the authors employed currently available satellites ; SPOT and MOMS-2P, it is assumed that the adaptation to IKONOS is also practical.
3. From DTMs or image matching results the ortho-images by use of affine projection were produced. In this course a tentative production system of high precision ortho-images using minimally required control points was developed.
4. A digital photogrammetric system was developed on a PC to plot the affine projected stereo images by use of approximated epipolar geometry. The system was proved to be practical enough in plotting speed and precision.
5, This digital photogrammetric method was applied to high precision industrial measurement for bridge boxes or ship hulls etc. The high-speed performance was realized by designing special targets and automatic matching. Less