Project/Area Number |
09650584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Yasutsugu Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20093445)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Mobility / Community Bus / Generalized Time / Transportation Mode-Change Model / Travel Frequency Forecasting Model / 外出頻度予測モデル / 高齢者対応型バス / 等価時間係数 / 時間価値 |
Research Abstract |
This research on bus system planning for improvement of elderly people's mobility obtained the following main results : 1. Building of bus service system for improvement the mobility of elderly people, 2. Development of travel demand forecasting method of bus for elderly people considering characteristics of travel behavior of elderly people, 3. Building of transportation mode-change model incorporating generalized time, which shows the transfer ordinary transportation modes to new bus for elderly people, 4. Building of forecasting model for travel frequency of elderly people using ordered logit model and Hayashi's quantification model, and 5. Applying this developed travel demand forecasting method to a case study area around a railway station and evaluating the level of bus service.