Effects on public agreement by package approaches in urban transportation management schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Michiyasu  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Transportation and Information Systems Engineering, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00115817)
YAMANAGUCHI Yukikazu  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80294718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTransportation demand management / Package approach / Town center enhancement / Public attitude analysis / Parking levy / Green mode transportation / Tokushima City / Kobe City / 交通重要管理 / バッケージ・アプローチ
Research Abstract
For developing an integrated urban transport system aiming at multiple objectives, such as environmental protection, traffic efficiency, safety and equity for transport service, packages of various kind of transport schemes and policies ; that is packaged "stick and carrots" or "push and pull" measures will be the basis to realize them. Packages have the relationship of finance, trip support, compensation, and space re-allocation between schemes and policies. Public acceptance issues become increasingly important in case of introducing these package approaches, because such schemes and policies have both merits and demerits for users and residents.
In this project, investigators analyzed public attitudes towards schemes and policies of transport demand management and developed user acceptance model by employing a personal utility model to clarify the effects of the packaged approaches.
The questionnaire survey was carried out for residents of Tokushima city which has a population of a quarter million, By employing factor analysis using answers regarding personal awareness of environmental and traffic issues, people can be classified into 5 groups according to their personal lifestyle. The authors found that the attitudes toward TDM schemes and policies are quite different between these lifestyle groups. This finding was true for in case of both acceptance and modal change.
The random utility model was introduced in order to ascertain effects of the personal acceptance attitudes toward packages of various kinds of schemes. This model estimates acceptance probability for the package of schemes from personal attributes (lifestyle, present modal choice, age, sex, etc) and characteristics of packages.