Road Network Development Evaluation from the Viewpoint of Emergency Transport Service in Disaster Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADANI Masuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUTAGAMI Tohru  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40229084)
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144319)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsroad network evaluation / facility location problem / road network / regional planning / road disaster / rural area planning / 地域計画 / 過疎山村 / 救急医療サービス / インテジセ-プログラミングモデル
Research Abstract
The expressways greatly benefit emergency transport services which are not often needed but are very important from societies' viewpoint. A method to evaluate the expressway network focused on emergency transport service is proposed in this study. This method is unique in the point that. The effect of expressway network improvement, is not evaluated based on a specified OD pattern but on that. produced by an optimal location problem.
The method is applyed to the expressway network development in Shikoku. Since Maximal Location Covering model is used, the uncovered population rate is a direct evaluation index of the expressway network development.
It. is found that the value of uncovered population rate can be fairly reduced by the expressway network development. The effect is seen in two aspects. One is the effect of higher speed on expressways. It. enlarges the extent of covered areas. The other is the effect of facility location change on the different road network. Generally, the difference of the value of uncovered population rate between the ordinary and the expressway network diminishes as the number of facilities increases. The larger values of the differences between the two networks are seen in the computation examples with fewer facilities and longer maximum allowable transfer time.
The expressway network development is generally more effective in the disaster case than in the normal case because the ordinary road network suffers from serious damage in the disaster case while the expressway network is more reliable.