CG ANIMATION FOR COLLABORATIVE INTEGRATED COMMUNICATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KABAYASHI Ichiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, CIVIL ENGINEERING, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40109666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUCHI Yoshihiko  KONOIKE CONSTRUCTION Co., Ltd., DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, RESEACHER, 土木本部・土木設計部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCOLLABORATIVE CONSTRUCTION / CIC / CGANIMATION / VIRTUAL REALITY / WEB / DATA MANAGEMENT / CONSTRUCTION OF DAM / CONSTRUCTION OF BRIGE / VR(ヴァーチャル・リアリティ) / インターネット / ダム建説 / 景観整備
Research Abstract
This research introduces the idea of Collaborative Integrated Communications for Construction (CICC) and takes note of ideas of ideas of and of CICC, emphasizing roles of Computer Graphic Animation (CGA) to realize it. It examines the application of computer graphics animation as a tool of computer integrated construction management by focusing on its ability to expedite communication. In order to verify effectiveness of the CGA application, it takes a look at the four major issues of on-site construction management practice, applies CGA to each of them, and discusses them. In addition, the importance of electronic data re-use and effective methods of data transfer is specified and the way of the collaborative use of the Internet is also proposed. Case studies are conducted to verify the proposals with a large-scale soil borrowing project and a concrete dam construction project.