Development of traffic flow model for estimating vehicle emissions accuratery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Shigeru  Chuo University, Faculty of Science & Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70108207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISHITA Masayoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science & Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30242001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstraffic survey / link traffic flow / OD trips / trip based survey / activity based survey / characteristics of fluctuation / error / 調査誤差 / トリップ調査 / アクティビティー調査 / OD交通量の修正 / 傾向誤差 / 配分 / 偶然変動 / 傾向変動 / 経路選択 / 貨物車 / 交通量変動 / 交通量調査の精度 / 修正OD交通量 / 貨物車の経路選択
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing a precise traffic flow model for estimating the amount of environmental pollution discharged by cars, and consists of following four subjects. 1) analysis on characteristics of traffic flow fluctuation, 2) analysis on accuracy of traffic surveys, 3) developing a technique to revise estimated OD trips using surveyed each link traffic flow volume, 4) analysis on characteristics of route choice decision of freight vehicle drivers. The results are summarized as follows.
(1) The range of fluctuation in traffic flow on the principal road in Tokyo is about 3-5% to the average daily traffic volume. The fluctuation can be divided into random and systematic fluctuation. These two fluctuation ratio is about 6:4.
(2) In addition to random error, manual count traffic flow surveys have a negative systematic error. The size of negative systematic error becomes larger with a number of vehicles counted.
(3) When OD trips are investigated by the questionnaire survey method, 20-30% of trips will be missing. Almost all of missing trips are as follows; short distance trips around the house, trips which drop in for a short visit on the way of a long distance tip, and trips done by a person who has a lot of trips in a day.
(4) The accuracy of OD trips estimation is greatly improved by using exact link flow volume, especially in case that OD trips has a large systematic error.
Although several analysis have been tried on characterstics of OD trip fluctuation and characteristics of route choice decision of freight vehicle drivers, we can not get reliable results on these subjects within the term of this study. We are sorry to say they remain as future study subjects.