Street Planning based on Street Space Re-allocation and Adjustment of Competition among Street Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MURAHASHI Masatake  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90268160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, Department of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70222809)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Environmental Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStreet planning / Re-allocation of street space / Occupancy indicator / Evaluation of alternatives / 街路空間配分 / 交通管理 / GIS / AHP手法
Research Abstract
In order to construct a transportation system with high safety, comfort and mobility, under conditions of low impact to environment, it is very important to use the present streets effectively and wisely. From this point of view, this study has proposed an evaluation technique on street space re-allocation, a method to make street alternatives suitable for street users, and an adjustment technique against competition among street users. Specifically speaking, this study has proposed a comprehensive method to make a street plan according to the following steps.
(1) Streets are classified from their functional point of view, using data such as National road survey. This study confirms that the technique can be applied not only streets in urban areas but also those in rural areas.
(2) Since occupancy indicator can evaluate suitability of street space allocation to every street user, we call find streets that need re-allocation of street space. This study confirms that the technique can be applied not only to Japanese cities but also to those underdeveloped countries.
(3) Direction to improve le streets chosen in step (2) is considered according to its function obtained in the step (1).
(4) Alternatives to improve above-mentioned streets are proposed using AHP (Analytic hierarchy process). This study confirms that the technique call be applied not only to Japanese cities but also to those underdeveloped countries.
(5) Suitable alternatives are determined considering traffic circulation.
(6) Addition to this, new approaches have been proposed to adjust competition among street users.