Integrated Mathematical Model for Nutrient Removal Wastewater Treatment Plant Including Sludge Treatment Train
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU Naoyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10113622)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNutrient Removal / Mathematical Model / Sludge Treatment Train / Return Flow / Characterization of Organic Matters / 活性汚泥モデル / 有機物分類 / 汚泥処理系返流水 / 安定有機物
Research Abstract
In upgrading the existing waste water treatment plants to treat nutrients, one of the most cost-effective solution is to change their operation style to multi-anoxic zone process with step feeding. The objective of this study is to present a method to set the appropriate operating conditions of upgraded plants. Field study was performed to characterize the organic matters in return flow from sludge treatment train to water treatment train in municipal wastewater treatment plants. Simulation analysis was performed to study the effect of number of anoxic zones on nitrogen removal of a multi-anoxic zone process with step feeding. The mathematical model that included the Activated Sludge Model No.2 was developed for simulating the performance of the full-scale wastewater treatment plant upgraded from conventional process to without enlargement of reactor volume.
We performed the lab-scale batch experiments with the multi-anoxic-aerobic phases with sewage step feed to verify our mathematical model. Simulated results showed that there is the optimum number of anoxic zones and that controlling the dissolved oxygen concentration in aerobic zones improve the nitrogen removal performance.