| Project/Area Number |
09650597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAO Naoto Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00190869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Sadamu Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
OHTA Sachio Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Reduced sulfer gas / Carbonyl sulfide / Carbon disulfide / Climatic effect / Emission / Waste water facility / Landfill gas / Ambient concentration / 埋立地 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been suggested that reduced sulfur compounds such as carbonyl sulfide (COS) and carbon disulfide (CS2) play a significant role in the global and/or local climate through formation of sulfuric acid particles and clouds. In particular, because of its relatively long lifetime in the troposphere, transport of COS from the troposphere is believed to be the major source for the stratospheric aerosol layer which affect the Earth's radiation balance and climate. Until now numerous sources of COS have been identified and quantified, but the contribution of anthropogenic sources to the local and global COS burden is highly uncertain. The purpose of this study is to estimate contribution of anthropogenic emissions such as waste water facilities and landfills to ambient concentration in Sapporo. With this aim, we first developed measurement method for monitoring ambient reduced sulfur gases using thermal desorpt ion - gas chromatography equipped with FPD.The method includes cryogenic preconcentration on TENAX.Breakthrough is not observed for samples up to 3 liter and recovery is found to be approximately 100%. Measurements of ambient concentrations and emissions from various sources have been performed in Sapporo, Variation of ambient COS concentrations suggests a local source in Sapporo. However emission rates from vehicles and waste water facilities are found to be small enough to vary ambient concentration. Although quantification can not be made due to various interference, landfill gas contains large amount of reduced sulfur gases. In order to verify these findings characterization of sulfur containing landfill gases and extensive emission measurements are necessary.