Uncertainty analysis for Predicting Environmental Fate and Exposure of Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Akihiro  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90207522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Junko  Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National Univ., Prof, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10010836)
MASUNAGA  Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National Univ., Prof, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (50282950)
ISHII Kazuei  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70292050)
FURUICHI Tohru  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90127134)
田中 嘉成  横浜国立大学, 環境科学研究センター, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENVIRONMENTAL FATE / RISK / UNCERTAINTY / 不確実性
Research Abstract
Through this study, we have obtained following results.
(l)Based on the method of multivariate analysis on the ambient environmental concentration of chemicals, we clarified the dominant variables that governs the level of the concentration in the water and sediment. Using this results, we showed the possibility for estimating ambient environmental concentration in terms of production volume and physicochemical properties of chemicals.
(2) We have developed watershed modeling tool with the purpose of the reduction of the uncertainty coming from the modeling process of phenomena. Employing the theory of Bayes', we clarified the priority parameters that related to the prediction of fate and exposure of chemicals.
(3)Using watershed modeling tool, the benefit of the reduction of the uncertainty associated with fate and exposure of chemicals were estimated at the real watershed environment.