Accelerated Reduction and Recycling of Solid Wastes by Application of Enzymes Capable of Green Plastic Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masanori (1998)  Osaka University, Department of Environmental Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70029289)
池 道彦 (1997)  大阪大学, 工学部, 講師 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Department of Environmental Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90294040)
藤田 正憲  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (70029289)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPVA-starch blend plastic / Acetate cellulose plastic / PVAoxidase / Amylase / Lipase / Cellulase / UV irradiation / Accelerated degradation / ポリビニルアルコール-デンプン系プラスチック / 紫外線処理 / ポリビニルアルコール分解酵素 / 分解加速化 / 酢酸セルロース
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to accelerate the degradation of an polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)-starch blend plastic, Mater-bi AF10H, by applying starch- and PVA-degrading bacteria and enzymes.Mater-bi degradation tests by an activated sludge, simulating its degradation in natural environment, resulted in the ultimate weight loss of less than 40 % and no film breakage.Applications of a starch-degrading bacterium and a-amylase caused more rapid and extensive weight loss (max. 50 %) than the activated sludge, however the apparent film breakage was not also observed.On the other hand, when a PVA-degrading bacterium or enzyme was applied, a maximal weight loss of ca. 70 % was achieved and film breakage occurred.The enzyme application was especially effective, and led to the film fragmentation into small pieces within 10 days under an optimal condition.These suggested that the degradation of PVA fraction is important and requisite for complete degradation of Mater-bi.On the other hand, an acetate cellulose plastic could not be degraded by applying lipase and/ or cellulase enzymes.However, when it was tre-treated by UV irradiation, about 60 % of weight loss was performed at an optimal condition.As a conclusion, this is a great success for accelerating degradation of green plastics, leading also to acceleration of reduction and recycling of solid wastes.