Structure and Figure of Civil Engineering Heritages in Granite Culture Area surround Setouchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境工学部, 教授 (10111832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Teruhisa  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Assistant, 環境工学部, 助手 (20304339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstone structures / rolled stone structures / stone beam structures / spur dike / breakwater / sluice / The Seto Inland Sea / granite / 巨石
Research Abstract
Due to our survey around Okayama and Yamaguchi prefecture, it has been found that civil engineering stone structures, which can be seen characteristically in granite area surround Setouchi Sea, were classified mainly into two types One is "rolled stone structures" which were constructed between the early in the Edo period and the 2ィイD1ndィエD1 World War, and the other is "stone beam structures" which were mostly constructed in the Edo period.
The rolled stone structures were used in the rivers as levees for boat, spur dikes, training jetties and overflow weirs, and were also used in the harbors as breakwaters. Although they were constructed widely throughout Japan, they are mainly concentrate in Setouchi and Kyusyu districts. They are rather tiny and less important from the technical category, but their tender and smooth figures are quite attractive from the viewpoint they are resistless to any natural force, which was the common way of life of the former Japan.
The stone beam structures were used in the reclaimed area as sluices, beam bridges and drawbridges. They were constructed only in the granite area except for the rare case in the tuff area in Kyusyu. They are rather primitive and also less important from the technical category, but their strong and dynamic figures are quite attractive from the viewpoint they belongs to a typical Japanese traditional beam-column formation.