Source water pollution with Cryptosporidium oocysts and removal and inactivation in water purification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionCollege of Environmental Health, Azabu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tsuyoshi  Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50005493)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCryptosporidium / Giardia / Protozoan pollution / ozonation / electric disinfection / inactivation / 嫌気性芽胞 / 好気性芽胞 / 大腸菌 / ウェルシュ菌芽胞 / 水環境汚染 / 浄水処理 / 感染リスク
Research Abstract
One-year field survey on Cryposporidium pollution in river water was carried out at 11 stations in Sagami river. The level of Cryptosporidium in the river ranged 1-11,000 oocysts/100L with geometric mean of 24 oocysts/1OOL and the level of Giardia was in the range of 1-20,000 cysts/lOOL with geometric mean of 12 cysts/1OOL.The levels of oocysts and cysts were significantly correlated with the levels of heat-tolerant Clostridium perfringens spores. Thus, the heat-tolerant Clostridium perfringens spores were recommended as primary indicator for protozoan pollution of waters.
Experimental study of the assessment of ozonation and electric disinfection system composed of eight layers of carbon graphite disks for inactivating Cryptosporidium parvum oocysts was conducted. Ozonation could reduce the infectivity of the oocysts by 2 logs at CT product of 3 - 6 mg・min/L.Electric disinfection system removed the oocysts by 2-3 logs by passing once through the system. The oocysts trapped on the carbon graphite disc were killed by 40% within 24 hours and by greater than 8O% within 72 hours.