Evaluation of Geological Disaster by Using Satelite Imagery and Digital Map Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIKADA Masaaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50121249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20064454)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGEOLOGICAL DISASTER / SATELLITE IMAGERY / DIGITAL MAP DATA / GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM / ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION / ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION / 衛星画像 / リモートセンシング / 土石流 / 砂防ダム / 渓流環境
Research Abstract
In our country natural force causes most of disasters. For example, it is heavy rain and an earthquake. Every year we have calamities of landslides, mud flow and snow-slides somewhere. A lot of lives were lost in those disasters. To prevent those disasters in mountainous areas skilled engineers have been practiced the plan of erosion control with their intuition and experience. Those plans need long time and much labor ; and besides, most of them ignore the environmental assessments.
Purpose of the study is easily simulates such as estimating the mass of earth and sand, extracting the watershed and locating the Sabo dam by using Geographic Information System (GIS) and Remote Sensing. (Sabo dam means debris dam in English) Next we proposed to use GIS for estimating parameters. A major purpose to use GIS technique is to be overlay the data like plan of erosion control , map of environmental assessment and Remote Sensing imageries.
As a results we established the simulation algorithm to decide the location of Sabo dam considered with environment conditions. The research also described that GIS technology will useful to evaluate the erosion control and disaster management.