Disinfection of Cryptosporidium by ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mitsumi  Setsunan University, Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50083738)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOzone / Cryptosporidium parvu / Oocyst / Ct value / disinfection / クリプトスポリジウム / オゾン消毒 / 脱嚢試験 / ct値 / DAPI / PI染色試験
Research Abstract
Waterbone outbreaks caused by the oocysts of Cryptosporidium which are resistant to many water treatment processes are increasingly reported. In order to examine the potential of ozone for activating Cryptosporidium parvum were conducted.
The evaluation of disinfection wais distinctively affected by the method of judge merit of vitality of oocysts. The most reliable estimation on the survival number of of infective oocysts should be obtained by the method depended on infective activity of oocysts using living animals. The Ct values for 90%(llog) and 99%(21og90%) reduction of oocysts examined by the method of excystation were 7-8mg・min/iotaand l2mg・min/iotaA.respectively. The Ct values for oocyst inactivation judged by DAPI/PI staining method were 7-llmgmin/iota. and 20 mg・min/iota for the reductions of 90%(llog) and 99%(2log) respectively . When the Ct value of ozone was estimated using the results obtained by infectivity of oocysts to mice, the Ct value for 99%(2log) reduction was 6 mg・min/iota. The Ct value of chlorine estimated by infevtive activity was 1200 mg・minIL for 9O%(1log) reduction , indicating that the Ct value of chlorination was lessthan the values reported so far. However this value is not not enough to guarantee the safety of water quality against Cryptosporidium. It is concluded from this study that ozone can be used to obtain the safe water against Cryptosporidium taking the Ct value of around 10 mg・min/iota.