| Project/Area Number |
09650616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIHASHI Hirozo TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90091751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRIKOSHI Kazuki TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 教務職員 (60240660)
NOMURA Noriaki TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80125632)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | CEMENTITIOUS COMPOSITE MATERIALS / PACKING PROPERTIES / LIGHT WEIGHT / HIGH STRENGTH / HIGH TOUGHNESS / PROCESSING / TOUGHNESS INDEX / DESIGN CRITERIA / 繊維 / マトリックス / 高靱性化 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop a High Performance Cementitious Composites (HPCC), material design criteria were studied. For possessing light weight, high strength and high toughness, micromechanics approach was introduced. Mix proportion of matrix was discussed on the basis of packing theory and various types of fibers were experimentally studied Effect of processing was also investigated. The following results were obtained. (1) Packing theory works well to find a suitable mix proportion to produce a dense matrix to achieve high strength matrix (2) Not only the performance of matrix and fiber, but also the suitable combination of these two components are very important to produce HPCC. (3) Exclude processing is very useful to produce HPCC. (4) Experimental results were analyzed by a multi regression analysis to formulate design criteria for five performance indexes that are the maximum flexural strength, deformability, and three toughness indexes.