Model and Behavior of R/C Cantilever Walls with Openings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
DOI Mareyasu (1998-1999)  Niigata Univ, Department of Arch. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134954)
加藤 大介 (1997)  新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90169508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Daisuke  Niigata Univ, Department of Arch. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90169508)
土井 希祐  新潟大学, 工学部, 講師 (60134954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Wall with Opening / Eccentric Opening / Cantilever Wall / Strength / Deformation Capacity / 耐震設計 / 靭性能 / 静加力実験 / 離散化極限解析 / 開口周比 / 耐震壁 / 靱性能
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to examine the effects of wall openings on strength and deformation capacities of cantilever shear walls. Six reinforced concrete cantilever shear wall specimens with openings, which were designed to fail in flexure, were tested under static reversal load. Variables in the six specimens were peripheral ratios of the wall panel (0.3, 0.4 and 0.5), locations of the openings and the reinforcement of side walls beside the opening. Conclusions were as follows. (1) All six specimens, which were designed to fail in flexure, showed ductile behavior. (2) If the shear force can be resisted by a side wall in compression only (this s called type F wall), the flexural strength can be obtained by the yielding moment of the base. On the other hand, if the shear force can be resisted by both side walls (this is called type wall), the flexural strength must be reduce by the effects of the opening. Other walls are classified into Type S walls failing in shear. (3) If the wall is a type F wall, the deformation capacity can be obtained by the effectiveness factor of concrete with the proposed design equation for shear using a side wall in compression only. If the wall is a type FS wall, the deformation capacity can be obtained by the effectiveness factor of concrete using the summation of both side walls and this deformation capacity must be reduced by the effects of the opening. It must be noted that ductility design of the isolated column of type FS wall is required for axial force.