INELASTIC RESPONSE OF A MOMENT-RESISTING REINFORCED CONCRETE FRAME BUILDING SUBJECTED TO MULTI-COMPONENT STRONG GROUND MOTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor Department of Architecture, 工学部, 教授 (20161664)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSeismic Design / Response Analysis / Reinforced Concrete / Strong Ground Motion / Multi-component Motion / Limit State Design / Bi-axial Flexural Moment / Axial Fluctuation Load / 靭性型設計 / 耐震構造 / 建築構造 / 地震応答 / 弾塑性応答 / 強震地動 / 靱性型設計
Research Abstract
Seismic resisting issues on a moment-resisting weak-beam strong-column reinforced concrete building structural system are examined and discussed. An analytical model is employed, and inelastic seismic responses are evaluated.
Recently, with the development of high strength concrete and reinforcing steel bars, high-rise reinforced concrete building structures can be well designed with high seismic resisting performance. Within the design, a desirable yielding mechanism is prescribed with which a large amount of energy dissipation can be expected. Yielding hinges are generated at the ends of beam members. Yielding hinges should not be produced at the ends of column members. Columns are designed strong so as plastic hinges should not be generated during an intense seismic action. With this design concept, a certain level of strength should be specified to the moment-resisting frames. Since the amount of frame strength would not be so great not to generating hinges at the ends of constituen … More t beam members within the frame, yielding hinges are produced when the building suffers from an intense seismic action. The issues are of significant when the building is subjected to a multi-component seismic action. Within the frame in both longitudinal and transverse direction, yielding mechanisms would be generated.
Within the study presented herein, the following two specific issues are examined : the first is that on the bi-axial moment action on the coltumns when the yielding hinges are generated at both girders and beams, and the second is that a large amount of axial load fluctuation can be expected for the column, especially that placed at the corner of the building, when the yielding hinge mechanism are produced at both frames positioned along the transverse and longitudinal directions.
Analytical models are generated representing a 60-story high-rise building. A set of strong motion records are utilized in analysis. The multi-component of strong ground motions are expressed by the so-defined principal components obtained along the principal axes evaluated for ground motion processes. The so-defined bi-axial effect coefficients to yield the column strengrth great are examined through the analytical study in a quantitative manner. Less