| Project/Area Number |
09650626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA T Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00190570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA H Kyoto University, Research Associate., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80115922)
OKUDA Y Kyoto University, Research Associate., 防災研究所, 助手 (70201994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Unsteady flow / Numerical Simulation / Inflow / LES / Inlet boundary / Approach flow / Buildings / Flow characteristics / 建物周辺気流 / 非定常流れ / ラージエディシュミレーション / 乱流境界層 / 条件付確率場 / 既知波 |
| Research Abstract |
The method of interpolation based on the theory of conditional random fields was introduced. A series of the three components of wind velocity fluctuations in a wind tunnel wind was generated. Some experiments are carried out and obtained the statistical characteristics. The generated wind signals are compared with the measured records and the applicability of conditional interpolation are examined. Using the wind signals as a inflow boundary condition, a numerical calculation of turbulent flow field just behind the roughness in the wind tunnel were carried out by the Large Eddy Simulation. A turbulence flow field at high Reynolds number around the low rise building was also simulated. We discussed the calculation method, the mesh descretization and the applicability of the conditional interpolation, and presented the availability of generated wind signals for the numerical wind tunnel test.