Design of Elastic Building Frame and Space Truss Structure for Constrained Strains via Inverse Problem Formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Ikuo  Faculty of Eng. and Design, Kyoto Inst. of Tech. Asso. Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (40127163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Satoko  Faculty of Eng. and Design, Kyoto Inst. of Tech. Research Asso., 工芸学部, 助手 (40273552)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOptimum design / Fuzzy theorey / α-level sets / Building structure / Specified grade design / Response constraint design / Space Truss / prestress / 施工時挙動解析 / ファジィ設計法 / 部分構造合成法 / 複合立体トラス
Research Abstract
Thanks to the grant-in-aid, following excellent results were obtained.
(1) Under construction, the already-constructed parts of the structure are deformed by dead loads. Then, new members will be added to these parts of the structure successively, initial imperfection has been introduced to the structure in this process. In this research, an analytic method is proposed to calculate the response by dead loads under construction.
(2) By using substructure synthesis method, stiffness matrix is formed in the almost same process as that of the construction of the structure. An example of precast composite space truss structure is worked out to propose the advantages of this method. The imperfection introduced in the process of construction of the structure is calculated.
(3) The fuzzy design problem of building structures which satisfy the specified grade is formulated. The determination method of fuzzy constraint for object function is presented, by using the solution to the corresponding optimum crisp design problem. In this problem, the design variables are fuzzy numbers and α-level set of fuzzy theory is used. The solution to this fuzzy problem is derived directly from the solution to the corresponding optimum design problem of crisp numbers. The closed form solutions are very useful for determining members of a structure in the design process, as designers have only to select the members whose dimensions are within the range of fuzzy design variables.
(4) The specified grade design problem of multistory multispan frames under a set of horizontal loads is formulated. This problem is an fuzzy optimum design problem in which both the fuzzy constraint relating to plastic collapse load factor and the fuzzy objective function relating to the weight of the structure are adopted. The method is proposed for derivation of exact closed form solutions to the fuzzy design variables of that problem.