| Project/Area Number |
09650629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Koji Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Hiroshima University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10067720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XT Ting Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (70274131)
YAMAMOTO Haruyuki Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (60158293)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Slope / lateral Load / Pile Group Foundation / Model Test / Group Efficiency / Ultimate State / Analytical Program / 杭基礎 / 地盤内応力 / 地盤の進行性破壊 / 杭体の全塑性曲げモーメント |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the behavior of piles in slope up to failure under lateral load. The research results on the basis of both theoretical and experimental means can be summarized as follows. 1.The lateral resistance of the given pile-soil system generally increases with increasing the plus angle of the slope on condition that the plus means the counterclockwise to the loading direction. The ultimate lateral resistance at the plus angle is greater than that at the minus, while the ultimate lateral displacement at the plus is less than that at the minus. 2.The piles in the front row of the group carry greater lateral load than those in the back row, and the ratio of the difference increases with increasing the slope angle. 3.The group efficiency is in a tendency that its value finally converges to the constant, increasing with the displacement, and also that its value at the plus angle is greater than that at the minus. 4.Although the predictions by the analysis which has been developed by us agree to the test results under small loads, they somewhat diverge from the test results under larger loads.