Study on the cumulative out-of-plane deformation of steel beam-culumn subjected to cyclic horizontal and torsional loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHUGYO Minoru  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70039668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Jian Ping  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50274626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssteel beam-column / steel pipe / cyclic behavior / lateral load / out-of-plane deformation / elastoplastic instability / torsion / 鋼管柱 / 繰返し載荷 / 崩壊
Research Abstract
Elastoplastic unstable behavior divergence of cumulative out-of-plane deformation, of a beam-column with hollow circular section subjected to proportional cyclic loading of horizontal and torsional loads under constant. axial force was investigated. Since it. had been clarified by the authors that the lateral force caused by the horizontal displacement of the column top and torsional load is the cause of the unstable behavior the experiments were done by replacing the torsional load with a small constant lateral load.
The experiments were performed using 6 test specimens under the condition tha.t constant lateral force H_2 is 0.1H_y_2 and constant axial force is 0 or 0.3F_y_x or 0.4F_y_x or O.5F_y_x, where H_y_x is the initial yield lateral force and F_y_x is the initial yield axial force of the beam-column.
The results showed that. a remarkable cumulative out-of-plane deformation occures in the beam-column subjected to cyclic horizontal load under a constant lateral load and a constant axial force and it has a tendency to diverge. The numerical method proposed by the authors can predict. the unstable behavior with good accuracy.