A STUDY ON OPTIMIZATION OF JOINING INTERFACE BETWEEN HIGH PERFORMANCE PERMANENT FORM AND CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayuki  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部福祉環境工学科, 教授 (20136782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Ryouji  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部建設工学科, 助教授 (70238492)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspermanent form / reinforced concrete / execution method / alkali resistant glass fiber / GRC / joining performance / stress transfer / strain compliance / 鉄筋コンクリート / 打込み型枠 / コンクリート / 接合面 / 一体性
Research Abstract
In order to protect the resources and the environment of the earth, and to reduce the costs for formwork of building execution method, a new permanent formwork using GRC(alkali resistant glass fiber rein-forced cement) has been proposed. For this formwork, GRC panels are used for the form instead of wood and it is not necessary to remove the form after casting concrete in the GRC permanent form.
In this investigation, the stress transfer mechanism and the fracture behavior of GRC permanent form system were examined by experiments and analyzed by numerical analysis.
According to the test purpose, a direct shear test, double shear test and compressing-peeling test may be effectively used in examinations.. Strain compliance is an effective parameter to observe the mechanical behavior on the joining interface between the GRC panel and the concrete body.
A stress transfer element is an effective model to analyze the nonlinear phenomena occurring on the joining interface by the elastic theory. Setting shear keys on the joining interface is an effective method to enhance the joining performance of tracsferring the shearing stress between the GRC panel and the concrete.