Study on prevention of overturning failure of concrete masonry garden walls during an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Oita University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Masayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Oita University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10295165)
KIKUCHI Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Oita University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50117397)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake / Concrete block / Garden fence / Masonry wall / Earthquake damage / Field investigation / Strengthening / Seismic safety / 無被害
Research Abstract
Main objective of this research is to investigate the seismic resistance of concrete block masonry garden walls and to propose a strengthening method for preventing the masonry garden walls with poor seismic resistance from overturning failure during severe earthquakes. In this research, field investigations of the following masonry garden walls were conducted:
a) A total of 1220 masonry walls survived during the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake.
b) A total of 79 masonry walls damaged or undamaged during the 1997 Kagoshimaken-hokuseibu earthquake.
c) A total of 1032 existing masonry walls in Oita City.
d) A total of 34 strengthened masonry walls in Kobe, Kagoshima and Oita.
In addition, the investigation results of 236 masonry walls which were surveyed by the investigators about two weeks after the occurrence of the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake were also used in this research.
By comparing earthquake damage to the masonry walls with their structural details, it was indicated that vertical reinforcing bars, reinforced concrete foundations and intersecting walls play very important roles for seismic safety of the masonry walls. The investigation results of the masonry walls in Oita City showed that the seismic resistance of most existing walls is very poor.
Based on the results of field investigations, strengthening methods for masonry walls with poor seismic resistance were examined. As a result, it was concluded that connecting masonry walls to intersecting walls is very effective for increasing their seismic resistance and this type of strengthening method can be applied to various existing masonry walls. Finally, a design method for strengthening by using the intersecting walls and steel pillars is proposed.