Study on Buckling Design Methods of Single Layer Two Way Grid Lattice Shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masumi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50117983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Yoshiya  Osaka City University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30254387)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBuckling Design Method / Single Layer Lattice Shell / Two Way Grid / PC Bars / Buckling Experiment / Buckling Load / Initial Axial Force / HPシェル / 剛接ジョイント
Research Abstract
1. The newly developed standardized truss system joint is treated in order to apply to single layer two-way grid shell. The structural properties were determined by the bending experiment. 1) The relation of moment to rotational angle is almost approximated to tri-linear. 2) The separation and the yield moment of joint increase in cast that the member axial force changes from tension to compression. 3) From the numerical results, the rigidity of joint is almost dependent on the ration of sectional property of joint to that of circular tube.
2. The buckling experiments of single layer two way grid dome with PC bar as diagonal member are performed. 1) The initial axial forces of PC bars correspond to the specified value. 2) The increase of buckling load is possible in case that the initial axial force of PC bar is significant value. 3) The discrete treatment method is applicable to calculating the buckling behaviors of these shells.
3. The single layer two way grid HP shell with PC bars is subjected under central loading. The deformation behavior of HP latticed shell and the effect of initial axial forces introduced by PC bars are examined.
4. The single layer two way grid shells with and without PC bars were analyzed by the discrete treatment method. 1) The initial axial force of PC bars being zero, most of buckling loads of shells with PC bars are from 1.5 to 3 times larger than that of shells without PC bars. 2) When the division number of the shells and the initial axial forces of PC bars are larger, the ration of the buckling load with PC bars to that without PC bars becomes higher. 3) There are three kinds of relations of the buckling load to the initial axial force of PC bars.