Experiments on Toughness Deterioration of Brittle Region at Welded Joints of Steel Beam to Column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Kuniaki  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yukio  Komai Tekko Inc., Section Chief, 技術部, 課長
YAMADA Takao  Seismic Engineering Associates, Manager, 代表
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWelding / Brittle Region / toughness deterioration / Beam to Column Joint / Interpass Temperature / Weld Heat Input / Tension Test / Bending Test / 材質劣化 / ダイアフラム / 十字継手 / シャルピ値
Research Abstract
Fractures at welded joints of steel beam to column were frequently observed in 1995 Hyogo Earthquake. Especially, many fractures occurred in the base metal near along the welding line. We presumed that such fractures derived from the toughness deterioration of the brittle region which was apart from a welding fusion zone. The following two kinds of experiments on the strength and the toughness of the brittle region were performed using conventional steels and a newly developed steel for the steel structure.
1. Tension tests of plates with a welded joint
1) Beam flange joint welded to diaphragm
2) Column joint welded to diaphragm
2. Bending tests of beams with beam joint welded to column
Interpass temperature, weld heat input and root gap were adopted as the parameters in addition to the steel grades in the experiments.
The following results were obtained from the experiments :
1. No fractures of the base metals due to the toughness deterioration of the brittle region near the welded zone were produced in the welded plate tension tests.
2. One specimen with the beam flange welded to the diaphragm at an interpass temperature of 440* and weld heat input of 29 Kj/cm exhibited the beam flange fracture of the brittle region near the welded zone. But the other specimens had no beam flange fractures of their brittle regions.