Effect of Strain Accumulation on Deformation Capacity of RC Flexural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Setsuro  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Department of science and engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30096713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Hideyuki  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Department of science and engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00224999)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDeformation Capacity / Reinforced Concrete / Strength Deterioration / Cyclic Loading / Strain Accumulation / Flexural Yielding / Failure Mode / 曲げ降状 / 変形能力
Research Abstract
Failure mechanism of RC members subjected to reversed cyclic loading after flexural yielding was discussed. Under reversed cyclic loading, a resistance mechanism similar to that under monotonic loading repeats temporary disappearance and rebuilding in the plastic hinge region before strength deterioration. Strength deterioration occurred when the resistance mechanism could not be rebuilt after the temporary disappearance. It was considered that accumulated strain in the plastic region inhibited the rebuilding. The strain accumulation occurred in the low load region just after the reversed loading where the rebuilding took place. The accumulated strain was considered to be an error of the rebuilding of the resistance mechanism. When the error of rebuilding was accumulated enough, it became impossible to rebuild the resistance mechanism.
The failure mechanism is different from the failure mode that is caused by destruction of the resistance mechanism provided by increasing bending moment or shear force. On the other hand, the observed failure mode is not caused by destruction of the resistance mechanism but caused by impossibility of the rebuilding provided by accumulated errors of the rebuilding.