Project/Area Number |
09650640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Norio Nihon University College of Science and technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90178418)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | square cylindens / Navier-Stokes eqs. / Numerical Computation / FEM / third-order upwind scheme / 有限要素法 / 正方形角柱 / 空力特性 / 直列配置 / 並列配置 |
Research Abstract |
Many structures have been constructed in urban spaces. Air currents around the structures are complicated flows. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to show aerodynamic characteristics of square cylinders arranged vertically and horizontally to uniform flows. Models of structures considered in computations are two square cylinders. It is well known that the drag force of two square cylinders arranged vertically to the uniform flow changes suddenly when a gap size between the square cylinders equals to 3. The phenomenon of the drag force is obtained in our numerical computation. Flow profiles around square cylinders arranged horizontally to uniform flows become unsymmetrical ones.