unity and performance for dynamic analyses of structures in multi region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Hideo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20064462)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdynamic analysis / wave propagation / earthquake-resistant design / structural analysis / nonlinear analysis / 振動解析 / 非線形解析 / 耐震性能 / 非線形 / 耐震構造
Research Abstract
The earthquake of 17 January 1995, as well known as the Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake, caused extensive damages of structures. Among many collapsed or damaged buildings, there are some types of structural damages being different from past earthquake damages. They are horizontal breaking of column in reinforced concrete and steel structures, collapse of the middle story at medium tall buildings within 8-9 stories, and horizontal failure of very thick column in steel tall building,
Especially, the most interesting damage among these collapsed or damaged structures for structural engineers may be horizontal failure of very thick steel column on Ashiyahama residential high-rise steel building. This building is designed on technically high level in Japan, as compared with standard earthquake-resistant design code, and its structural form is also very simple. There are four types of 14, 19, 24, and 29 stories, in which they consist of same structural frames except for the difference of building's height. This research concerns on only structure of the 24 stories because the damage of this structural type is the most notable among these buildings.
It is necessary to clarify the cause of why such a failure is occurred because it is considered to be related closely with the common problem in earthquake-resistant design in not only Japan but also universally world.
The aim of this research is stated from the point of many-sided investigation, the cause of current damage of Ashiyahama residential high-rise steel building. Also, important subject that must be improved on earthquake-resistant design to prevent current damage of structures is pointed out from this prime cause.