Seismic reliability analysis of structural systems based on random ground motion model considering fault rupture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichiro  Kansai University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Satoshi  Kansai University Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60278603)
SUZUKI Sanshiro  Kansai University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40067749)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsground motion model / fault rupture process / the Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake / wooden house / random response analysis / seismic reliability / base isolation system / vertical component of ground motion / ダンパー / 震源特性 / 地盤震動特性 / 」統計的2次モーメント応答 / 履歴型ダンパー / 耐震安全性 / 居住性
Research Abstract
(1)Seismic source parameters reflecting the regional seismic activity were extracted from the regression analysis of seismograms recorded at Kansai University campus. Using these parameters, ground motions of hypothetical strong earthquakes in Kansai area were estimated by the weighted superposition of shorter period ground motion models generated by the stochastic method.
(2)Seismic ground motions were synthesized from source functions expressed as the stochastic process reflecting local inhomogeneity on the fault plane and the Green's functions. For validation, the simulation tests were carried out against the Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake.
(3)The relationship between the rupture propagation on the fault plane and the directivity effect was investigated through the analysis of the isochron. The non-stationary spectrum of ground motion model was expressed as the product of two kinds of spectra : one is a wave function given by the integral of the slip along the isochron and the other is a slip time function expressed by the stochastic process.
(4)Damage probability of wooden houses in the Nagata-ku during the Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake was estimated based on the yielding seismic coefficients and the engineering seismic coefficients calculated on the dynamic response analysis. For validation, the estimation was compared with the damage ratio given by the field survey.
(5)From two viewpoints of preservation of seismic safety and improvement of comfortability, the optimum parameters of the damper attached to the structural system were determined based on the random response analysis. The efficiency of the optimum damper was examined through the simulation analysis using the recorded seismograms.
(6)The dynamic stability of base-isolated structures excited by horizontal plus vertical ground motions was examined based on the axial force response of the base isolation story.