DEVELOPMENT OF "BREATHING ARCHITECTURAL MEMBER" AND APPLICATION TO PASSIVE VENTILATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplirary Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPassive Ventilation System / Architectural Wall / Natural Ventilation / Heat Recovery / Thermal Insulation / Vapor Transmission / Air Tightness / Indoor Climate / パッシブ換気 / 温暖湿潤地域 / 微細孔あきアルミシート / 自然換気量 / 調湿性能 / 環境制御室
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a passive ventilation system which runs effectively in natural application, by the usage of an architectural member which can ventilate through its surfaces (It is called "breathing architectural member".). The movement of heat, air and vapor across the breathing architectural member in the unsteady-state condition was studied to make it clear that the movement of heat, air and vapor has influence on the properties of natural ventilation, thermal insulation and vapor transmission of the member.
The results of this research are summarized in details as follow.
1. THERMAL INSULATION CAPACITY AND AIR INFILTRATION OF A BREATHING ARCHITECTURAL MEMBER MADE OF PERFORATE PET-A1 SHEETS IN STEADY-STATE CONDITION
Ventilation design was done by statistical ways. A breathing architectural member which has fundamental properties of natural ventilation, thermal insulation and vapor transmission was manufactured in trail. Experiment was done under a certain pres … More sure difference to make it clear that the demand of necessary fundamental properties was actually meet in steady-state condition.
2. STUDY OF AIR MOVEMENT IN THE BODY OF THE MEMBER AND NEAR ITS SURFACE BY VISUALIZATION EXPERIMENT
The air movement in the body of "breathing architectural member" and near its surfaces in unsteady- state condition was qualitatively studied. The visualization experiment was done by the utility of laser light in order to extract unsteady parameters which influenced the properties of natural ventilation, thermal insulation and vapor transmission of the member. The natural ventilation property of breathing architectural member was qualitatively confirmed to be effective even under the condition of pressure fluctuating in a ten-seconds period.
3. THE INFLUENCE OF WIND PRESSURE ON THE MOVEMENT OF HEAT AND VAPOR ACROSS BREATHING ARCHITECTURAL MEMBER
A scale mock-up model which was 2m in height was constructed in an artificial climate test room. The experiment by use of such model was done under the condition considered to be most strictly to result in condensing inside of breathing architectural member. It was quantitatively shown that the effect of heat recovery was proved to be high while wind pressure was fluctuating, and the danger of temporary internal condensation caused by intensive outflow of air was decreased by the changes of direction of air-movement. Less