Study on annual cycle energy system with natural and un-utilized energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (30281067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideki  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00303660)
OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30160815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsannual cycle energy system / natural energy / un-utilized energy / underground thermal storage / seasonal storage / industrial exhaust heat / district heating and cooling / environmental protection / アースチューブシステム / 未利用エネルギー / 自然エネルギー / 熱回収システム / ソーラーシステム / 季節間蓄熱槽 / ア-スチューブ / 年間サイクル
Research Abstract
Recently the environmental issues such as global warming by increase of COィイD22ィエD2 emission with increase of energy consumption for operating building to the total consumption continues to grow, therefore optimization of energy use for building operation is becoming important to preserve global environment.
To achieve the optimization while maintaining environment in building and minimizing energy consumption, optimal design and control of which performance function is established considering these two antithetical requirements are essential. In this study the annual cycle energy system using un-utilized and natural energies was proposed and investigated. In this system warm/cool waste heat from heating/cooling and DHW system are stored and recovered in the season they can be utilized. Firstly this concept was applied to the heating/cooling and DHW of a detached house and effectiveness of this system was examined (Chapter 1).
Secondly application of the annual cycle energy system to the … More district heating/cooling and DHW system was continued. Simulation were conducted for several systems such as the conventional system installing electric driven turbo chiller and gas fired boiler, the system using river water as a heat source/sink of heat pump, the annual cycle energy system and so on. And by comparison of the performance of each systems, effectiveness of the annual cycle energy system was verified (Chapter 2).
Then we went back to considering key words of this study subject and started the study on the system utilizing industrial waste heat. The performance of the district heating/cooling system for the redevelopment area with the heat source equipment driven by the industrial waste heat. The performance of the district heating/cooling system for the redevelopment area with the heat source equipment driven by the industrial waste heat is discussed in Chapter 3.
From these investigations, many knowledge to utilize natural and un-utilized energies were obtained including the information on the control for achieving best mix of these energy sources. Less