Dynamic evaluation method on townscape considering color and visual pleasantness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70153319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masayuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20283393)
KAMEI Eiji  Faculty of Urban Science Meijo Univ.Lecturer, 都市情報学部, 講師 (10278335)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstownscape / digital still camera / Analytic Hierarchy Process / impression evaluation / color / アイマークレコーダー / 視線追跡
Research Abstract
To propose a new dynamic evaluation method on townscape which took account of pleasantness and color, the followings were studied ; 1) explanation method of physical aspects of townscape including influences of sunlight and shadow by time of day , weather and season ; 2) impression evaluation by subjects corresponding to them ; and 3) evaluation model and decision of parameters of factors.
In 1997, physical aspects were mainly investigated. Picture data of townscapes by digital still camera were analyzed by using of ROB and XYZ color systems. The description of townscape was done by color distribution and the change of the rate of colors, color difference between conditions of time, weather, and season in the same scene, power spectrum analysis by two-dimensional Fourier transformation, and cluster analysis using those parameters.
In 1998, psychological evaluation experiment by SD Method was conducted. The differences between time of the day, season, and weather were clarified. Those results were related with the results of physical analysis. Students of architecture, science, literature, and Chinese were adopted as the subjects, and the differences between those attributes were also analyzed. Another subject experiment based on AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process) was done, and subjects' preference structure to townscape was investigated.